Yawl Handicap Summer Series 2016

Salcombe Yacht Club

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 3.5 (5.0) (20.0 DNC) (4.0) 38.5 9.5
2nd Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (6.0) (11.0 OCS) 2.0 (5.0) 36.0 14.0
3rd Yawl (B) 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts 1139 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 3.5 7.0 1.0 1.0 92.5 32.5
4th Yawl (B) 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petitt 1139 1.0 4.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 6.8 OOD (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 2.0 93.8 33.8
5th Yawl (R) 189 Charles Thompson Alistair Morley 1096 5.0 8.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 20.0 DNC 98.0 38.0
6th Yawl (B) 161 Peter Stratton Nigel Hannaford 1139 7.0 6.0 3.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 3.0 99.0 39.0
7th Yawl (B) 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 3.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 5.0 9.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 117.0 57.0
8th Yawl (B) 150 Jon Lewis Clare Lewis 1139 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 12.5 OOD 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 122.5 62.5
9th Yawl (B) 140 Ian Savell Dawn Savell 1139 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 130.0 70.0
10th Yawl (B) 138 Barney Greenhill Juanita Greenhill 1139 8.0 5.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 133.0 73.0
11th Yawl (R) 157 Duncan Salmon   1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 8.0 F/way 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 134.0 74.0
12th Yawl (B) 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 15.3 OOD 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 136.3 76.3
13th Yawl (R) 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 (20.0 DNC) 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 15.3 OOD (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 136.3 76.3
14th Yawl (R) 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 3.0 20.0 DNC 15.8 OOD 138.8 78.8
15th Yawl (R) 172 Simon Gibbons   1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 1.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 141.0 81.0
16th Yawl (R) 166 AJ Squire Sue OBrian 1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 2.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 142.0 82.0
17th Yawl (R) 188 Andrew Rickard   1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 6.0 146.0 86.0
18th Yawl (R) 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 9.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 149.0 89.0
19th Yawl (R) 183 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1096 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 OOD 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 160.0 100.0

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Yawl (B) 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petitt 1139 1.54.22 1.40.25 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 1.52.09 1.42.20 2.0
3 Yawl (B) 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1.56.53 1.42.37 3.0
4 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 1.53.07 1.43.13 4.0
5 Yawl (R) 189 Charles Thompson Alistair Morley 1096 1.55.36 1.45.28 5.0
6 Yawl (B) 150 Jon Lewis Clare Lewis 1139 2.00.26 1.45.44 6.0
7 Yawl (B) 161 Peter Stratton Nigel Hannaford 1139 2.00.32 1.45.49 7.0
8 Yawl (B) 138 Barney Greenhill Juanita Greenhill 1139 2.01.11 1.46.24 8.0
9 Yawl (R) 171 Mike Whitehouse Karen Whitehouse 1096 1.57.38 1.47.20 9.0

R2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Yawl (R) 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 1 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 2 2.0
3 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 3 3.0
4 Yawl (B) 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petitt 1139 4 4.0
5 Yawl (B) 138 Barney Greenhill Juanita Greenhill 1139 5 5.0
6 Yawl (B) 161 Peter Stratton Nigel Hannaford 1139 6 6.0
7 Yawl (R) 189 Charles Thompson Alistair Morley 1096 DNF 8.0

R3

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 1.21.14 1.14.07 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 1.21.27 1.14.19 2.0
3 Yawl (B) 161 Peter Stratton Nigel Hannaford 1139 1.25.33 1.15.07 3.0

R4

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 1 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 166 AJ Squire Sue OBrian 1096 2 2.0
3 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 3 3.0
4 Yawl (B) 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 OOD 15.3
4 Yawl (R) 159 Dan Bridger Gail Bridger 1096 OOD 15.3

R5

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Yawl (B) 19 John Smithers Peter Hughes 1139 1.11.26 1.02.43 1.0
2 Yawl (B) 140 Ian Savell Dawn Savell 1139 1.11.30 1.02.46 2.0
3 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 1.09.48 1.03.41 3.5
3 Yawl (B) 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts 1139 1.12.32 1.03.41 3.5
5 Yawl (B) 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1.14.15 1.05.11 5.0
6 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 1.11.31 1.05.15 6.0
7 Yawl (B) 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petitt 1139 OOD   6.8
8 Yawl (R) 157 Duncan Salmon   1096 F/way   8.0
9 Yawl (B) 150 Jon Lewis Clare Lewis 1139 OOD   12.5

R6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Yawl (R) 172 Simon Gibbons   1096 1.35.41 1.27.18 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 189 Charles Thompson Alistair Morley 1096 1.37.12 1.28.41 2.0
3 Yawl (R) 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 1.37.35 1.29.02 3.0
4 Yawl (B) 150 Jon Lewis Clare Lewis 1139 1.41.37 1.29.13 4.0
5 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 1.38.45 1.30.06 5.0
6 Yawl (R) 157 Duncan Salmon   1096 1.40.09 1.31.23 6.0
7 Yawl (B) 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts 1139 1.44.57 1.32.09 7.0
8 Yawl (B) 140 Ian Savell Dawn Savell 1139 1.47.20 1.34.14 8.0
9 Yawl (B) 89 David Sworder David Fitzsimmons 1139 1.47.30 1.34.23 9.0
10 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 OCS   11.0
11 Yawl (R) 183 Will Henderson Mandy Henderson 1096 OOD   20.0

R7

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Corrected Points
1 Yawl (B) 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts 1139 1.26.06 1.15.36 1.0
2 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 1.23.40 1.16.20 2.0
3 Yawl (R) 189 Charles Thompson Alistair Morley 1096 1.25.48 1.18.17 3.0

R8

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 Yawl (B) 132 Anthony Lofts Allyson Lofts 1139 1 1.0
2 Yawl (B) 97 Andrew Wood Tim Petitt 1139 2 2.0
3 Yawl (B) 161 Peter Stratton Nigel Hannaford 1139 3 3.0
4 Yawl (R) 181 Paul Ellis Stephen Page 1096 4 4.0
5 Yawl (R) 170 Geoff Gilson Chris Spencer Chapman 1096 5 5.0
6 Yawl (R) 188 Andrew Rickard   1096 6 6.0
7 Yawl (R) 154 Graham Pike Tessa Pike 1096 OOD 15.8

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 20
DNFStarted but did not finish 8
F/way  8
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 11
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com